Menu-based Order Entry button bugged?

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

Menu-based Order Entry button bugged?

Postby Malachite » 15 Sep 2018, 14:59

I decided to actually try it out again, but... I noticed pressing it only changes the button back to "Start Manual Override" before refreshing the page, which also reverts the button to "Menu-based Order Entry". So pressing it once doesn't really do anything besides refresh the page.

Quickly pressing the button twice, or rather pressing "Start Manual Override" before the page finishes reloading, does open the Manual Override input form.

It works the same way on my phone. I'm using Chrome on both my PC and my phone, so it's possible it works on Firefox etc.

I didn't dare to actually input anything as "Cancel Manual Override" disappears once the page reloads too.

Thank you for your time again!
User avatar
Malachite
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 27 Jul 2017, 21:36
Location: Finland
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 1261
All-game rating: 1277
Timezone: GMT+2

Re: Menu-based Order Entry button bugged?

Postby super_dipsy » 15 Sep 2018, 19:58

Oh blow :oops:

I changed the text following a suggestion that the previous wording was a bit unclear. And of course forgot that the text appears in the logic! :roll: So I screwed up...

I will sort it out, thanks for raising it!
User avatar
super_dipsy
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11517
Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 17:43
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (956)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Menu-based Order Entry button bugged?

Postby super_dipsy » 16 Sep 2018, 09:17

Should hopefully be fixed now, sorry about that.
User avatar
super_dipsy
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11517
Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 17:43
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (956)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Menu-based Order Entry button bugged?

Postby Malachite » 16 Sep 2018, 22:21

Yes, it seems to work now. Thanks!
User avatar
Malachite
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 27 Jul 2017, 21:36
Location: Finland
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 1261
All-game rating: 1277
Timezone: GMT+2


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest