How to Paint.NET

Several topics concerned with making and using maps as a GM

Moderator: Morg

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Pedros » 09 Dec 2009, 20:51

Hi sroca

Lile everybody else I'd say a huge thanks for all of this. I was going to start creating the classic map, but that seems stupid if you already have it.

I don't know how you'd send it, but if I could have the separate layers that would be great
"Sooner or later, one of us will stab the other. But for now we're both better off as allies" (kininvie)
User avatar
Pedros
 
Posts: 12465
Joined: 25 Jan 2009, 12:59
Location: Somewhere full of gorse and brambles, West Cornwall
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1085)
All-game rating: (1314)
Timezone: GMT

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby sroca » 10 Dec 2009, 06:20

If you PM me your email a dress I can just send the file as an attachment.
Hebrews 3:7-8a (ESV)
"Therefore, as the Holy Spirit says, 'Today, if you hear his voice, do not harden your hearts...'"

Please donate funds to the site for its extended operation. Here is the link: http://www.playdiplomacy.com/premium.php
User avatar
sroca
Sponsor
Sponsor
 
Posts: 1569
Joined: 22 May 2008, 22:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1131)
All-game rating: (1133)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Jlet » 10 Sep 2010, 01:08

Thanks for the overview! I feel really stupid, but how do you get the units to move? I'm usually good with computers, but I'm stumped. Maybe I missed something.
Member of The Classicists.
User avatar
Jlet
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 21:56
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1247)
All-game rating: (1248)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby an49 » 10 Sep 2010, 01:32

Hi, :D
the Units have to be on a different layer and that layer has to be active,

then pick them with the square and move with the Arrow:

Paint-1.gif
Member of The Classicists. a group dedicated to reducing player NMRs and unforced surrenders.
User avatar
an49
Sponsor
Sponsor
 
Posts: 745
Joined: 05 Sep 2009, 16:45
Location: Duisburg , Germany
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT+1

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Jlet » 10 Sep 2010, 03:03

brilliant thank you. Now for some practice. :)
Member of The Classicists.
User avatar
Jlet
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 21:56
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1247)
All-game rating: (1248)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Jlet » 10 Sep 2010, 15:49

Sorry for being a pest, but once I learn there will be a willing new GM. Anyways how do I remove units? (and vice versa)
Member of The Classicists.
User avatar
Jlet
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 21:56
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1247)
All-game rating: (1248)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Pedros » 10 Sep 2010, 18:22

Just select them the same way and delete! (One thing I've learned is to have a blank level for retreating armies, otherwise the two units sit on top of each other and are impossible to disentangle!)
"Sooner or later, one of us will stab the other. But for now we're both better off as allies" (kininvie)
User avatar
Pedros
 
Posts: 12465
Joined: 25 Jan 2009, 12:59
Location: Somewhere full of gorse and brambles, West Cornwall
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1085)
All-game rating: (1314)
Timezone: GMT

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby Jlet » 10 Sep 2010, 18:30

Pedros wrote:Just select them the same way and delete! (One thing I've learned is to have a blank level for retreating armies, otherwise the two units sit on top of each other and are impossible to disentangle!)



Thanks. This is actually pretty fun.
Member of The Classicists.
User avatar
Jlet
 
Posts: 913
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 21:56
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1247)
All-game rating: (1248)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby DOI » 19 Oct 2010, 14:49

Any of you know how to make a transparent selection? I'm trying to get Paint.NET to ignore the whitespace around an area I've copied from Paint or Paint.NET, and I can't seem to get it to do it. The workaround is to delete all of the whitespace around the stuff you want, but that takes time.
"May the peace last for as long as it remains useful to us."
- Tokugawa, in Civilization IV
User avatar
DOI
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: 02 Jul 2009, 05:06
Location: Edmonton
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT-7

Re: How to Paint.NET

Postby sroca » 19 Oct 2010, 20:28

DOI wrote:Any of you know how to make a transparent selection? I'm trying to get Paint.NET to ignore the whitespace around an area I've copied from Paint or Paint.NET, and I can't seem to get it to do it. The workaround is to delete all of the whitespace around the stuff you want, but that takes time.

Not sure if I understand what you mean. If you're just looking to delete everything that's white then use the "Magic Wand" which can select everything of one color and delete it or whatever you need to do to it.
Hebrews 3:7-8a (ESV)
"Therefore, as the Holy Spirit says, 'Today, if you hear his voice, do not harden your hearts...'"

Please donate funds to the site for its extended operation. Here is the link: http://www.playdiplomacy.com/premium.php
User avatar
sroca
Sponsor
Sponsor
 
Posts: 1569
Joined: 22 May 2008, 22:30
Location: Georgia, USA
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1131)
All-game rating: (1133)
Timezone: GMT-5

PreviousNext

Return to Map-making

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest