Page 1 of 1

How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 01:20
by SirThomasMore
I have a ship in the Black Sea and an army in Rumania that I want to convoy to Armenia. Every thing I try in Orders Solver fails. The message I see the most is "convoyed cancelled"

So two questions:

1) How do I enter all this in orders solver to test it.
2) How do I actually do it in the game?

Thanks in advance.

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 01:28
by Carebear
Rum - Arm
BLA C Rum - Arm

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 01:36
by SirThomasMore
Carebear wrote:Rum - Arm
BLA C Rum - Arm


So you are saying in the actual game I should:

Rum mv Arm
BLA convoy Rum -> Arm

Correct?

When I enter those moves into the Orders Solver it doesn't work. And if I change those orders in Orders Solver to Rum mv via convoy Arm...it still doens't work.

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 01:38
by Carebear
MazieMae wrote:
Carebear wrote:Rum - Arm
BLA C Rum - Arm


So you are saying in the actual game I should:

Rum mv Arm
BLA convoy Rum -> Arm

Correct?

When I enter those moves into the Orders Solver it doesn't work. And if I change those orders in Orders Solver to Rum mv via convoy Arm...it still doens't work.

Order solver isn't that hard...

RUSSIA
Rumania MOVE Armenia -> resolved
Black Sea CONVOY Rumania to Armenia -> resolved

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 02:38
by SirThomasMore
It certainly should be that hard, should it? But when I enter those exact orders, this is the result I get after clicking resolve:

https://www.evernote.com/l/AHAVRoMQArNK ... ajNhIvaWXM

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 02:45
by Carebear
Look at the picture yourself. What is Black Sea NOT doing??? You are apparently not entering the order correctly.

I opened the resolver and put in only those orders and got the correct result whose text I posted earlier. I suggest you do the same until you get the correct result.

Re: How do I convoy Rum to Armenia?

PostPosted: 05 Jun 2017, 06:22
by WHSeward
In your screen shot, you have F Bla listed twice, once with no order and once with the convoy order. Make sure you enter each unit only once in the solver.