[Not a bug] Bug entering build orders?

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

[Not a bug] Bug entering build orders?

Postby trb » 15 Jan 2020, 11:45

Game 164032, I'm Austria. I have two SCs, neither are home so I can't build. The menu won't let me, which is correct. I've finalized orders. The system still registers as me having orders that I still need to enter, in spite of the fact I cant enter any.

This is a protecred game, I want to make sure it doesn't NMR me. Thanks!
trb
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Oct 2008, 19:18
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1107
All-game rating: 1111
Timezone: GMT

Re: [Not a bug] Bug entering build orders?

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 15 Jan 2020, 13:28

No, that’s normal behavior. NMRs are never given on build turns.
Since build rules can get fairly complicated from variant to variant, not every part of the code knows that you can’t actually use your builds. It’s a known limitation of the system.

If you want, you should be able to finalize anyway.
Lead Volunteer Developer & Forum Admin

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 1466
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: [Not a bug] Bug entering build orders?

Postby trb » 15 Jan 2020, 16:22

Yup, can finalize. Thanks!
trb
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Oct 2008, 19:18
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1107
All-game rating: 1111
Timezone: GMT


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron