Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Tarinaky » 05 Dec 2019, 02:20

Hi. I, I recently made an account and when I verified my email by clicking the link I could use the site. But after coming back a couple of days later, I am logged out (as far as I can tell) and clicking 'log in' doesn't seem to do anything except take me to the front page?

I'm not sure what board is the appropriate board to ask about this. I've disabled anything I can think of might be interferring with javascript or the like, but I think your site uses PHP, so I don't know if that even matters?

I think I'm logged out, as there's nothing that says I'm logged in, there's a log in/register pair of buttons in the top left, and if I try to join a game it says I am on a Student account (I don't have a student account)
Tarinaky
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Dec 2019, 01:31
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby patatevolante4 » 05 Dec 2019, 03:00

may I ask how you wrote this message :D
Silver classicist.
Ships are the best in diplomacy.
Tried 3 variants, all ended in failure, BUT I WILL NOT GIVE UP!
User avatar
patatevolante4
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 23 Dec 2018, 20:19
Location: Canada
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (824)
All-game rating: (826)
Timezone: GMT-4

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 05 Dec 2019, 17:56

patatevolante4 wrote:may I ask how you wrote this message :D


Logging into the forums is a semi-separate system.
Forum Admin & New Variant Development Assistant

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (1466)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Zosimus » 05 Dec 2019, 20:10

I find that I have to log in twice before the system will take it. I'm not sure why this is.
Be more aggressive.
User avatar
Zosimus
 
Posts: 660
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 22:17
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1632)
All-game rating: (1665)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Pope Pius IX » 05 Dec 2019, 23:17

I also find that I need to log in twice if I'm to access my games. Although weirdly, only on one computer.

My home computer remembers me.

My work computer, despite instructions to remember me, forgets.

One possible issue may be that you're not really supposed to play Diplomacy at work...and the server (which obviously isn't my work computer; my work computer is just a work station) may be wiping me. Or maybe not.
Silver Classicist.
Head of the Roman Catholic Church.
User avatar
Pope Pius IX
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 31 Mar 2019, 15:42
Location: London, when not the Vatican City
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1260
All-game rating: 1262
Timezone: GMT

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Tarinaky » 06 Dec 2019, 00:42

I'm not seeing any prompt to enter my usename/password on the site, clicking the login button multiple times doesn't do anything clicking it once doesn't do.

And yes, the Forum is a seperate system, which is how I logged in to the forum and not the site.

I'm not at work, I'm on a fairly standard home network.

Attachment is what I see after clicking the button.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (483.68 KiB) Viewed 1295 times
Tarinaky
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Dec 2019, 01:31
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Strategus » 06 Dec 2019, 16:44

You are already logged on
The Devil makes work for idle forces

Better to have fought and lost, than never to have fought at all
Actual Platinum Classicist
I did WDC 2017

UK f2f Champion 2019
Just say "NO!" To carebears and kittens
User avatar
Strategus
Premium Member
 
Posts: 2887
Joined: 30 May 2015, 14:30
Location: England
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1546
All-game rating: 1589
Timezone: GMT

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 10 Dec 2019, 02:46

Tarinaky wrote:I'm not seeing any prompt to enter my usename/password on the site, clicking the login button multiple times doesn't do anything clicking it once doesn't do.

And yes, the Forum is a seperate system, which is how I logged in to the forum and not the site.

I'm not at work, I'm on a fairly standard home network.

Attachment is what I see after clicking the button.


Can you try clearing your cache and cookies? What seems to be happening, based on what you're seeing, is that part of the page thinks you're already logged in, while the rest of the page doesn't. The most likely thing in that case is something screwy with the data on the browser's side (like a corrupted file in the cache).
Forum Admin & New Variant Development Assistant

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (1466)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Caladin » 10 Dec 2019, 04:05

Zosimus wrote:I find that I have to log in twice before the system will take it. I'm not sure why this is.


I have that problem as well.
Caladin
 
Posts: 585
Joined: 14 May 2010, 20:52
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (973)
All-game rating: (1300)
Timezone: GMT+10

Re: Problem with site, log in button doesn't work...

Postby Ambre45 » 10 Dec 2019, 17:20

It's because you are already logged on ?
I love this online dice generator : https://www.de-en-ligne.fr amazing design.
Ambre45
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Dec 2019, 17:12

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest