Page 1 of 1

Am I convoying correctly?

PostPosted: 19 Aug 2020, 00:47
by Draconarious
Hey I'm obviously playing diplomacy on the website and wanted to make sure I am inputting my orders correctly for a convoy. I want to use my Fleet in Gulf of Bothnia to convoy Livonia to Sweden. I believe that order would be:

Gulf of Bothnia -- Convoy -- Livonia -- Sweden
Livonia -- Move -- Sweden

The reason I'm uncertain is because it seems more logical that I would use "Move (via convoy)" from Livonia instead (as so:)

Gulf of Bothnia -- Convoy -- Livonia -- Sweden
Livonia -- Move(via convoy) -- Sweden

but when I try to input that order, the Menu based Orders only allow me to select St. Petersburg (as so:)

Gulf of Bothnia -- Convoy -- Livonia -- Sweden
Livonia -- Move(via convoy) -- St. Petersburg

For some reason it's limiting to places the army can move on its own that the convoy is adjacent to.. even though that's the opposite of what convoy is supposed to be for. Is this just a misprogramming? Am I misunderstanding something? Should I stick with my interpretation and order:

Gulf of Bothnia -- Convoy -- Livonia -- Sweden
Livonia -- Move -- Sweden

instead of

Gulf of Bothnia -- Convoy -- Livonia -- Sweden
Livonia -- Move(via convoy) -- St. Petersburg

?

Re: Am I convoying correctly?

PostPosted: 19 Aug 2020, 01:04
by V
You’re fine. The Fleet uses the convoy order with source & destination, while the army uses the move order with the same source & destination.
The reason you have to confirm “via land” or “via convoy” if both are feasible, is that it would make a difference in say a scenario where units are attempting to swop spaces. Liv to StP & StP to Liv is usually a bounce, but not if one is being convoyed.
If there is no feasible way an army could get to the destination via land it’s not necessary to say via convoy, because there’s no other option.

Best Regards V

Re: Am I convoying correctly?

PostPosted: 19 Aug 2020, 02:30
by Draconarious
Thank you!