Retreating conflicts

Question about the rules of the game? Experienced Diplomacy veterans will help you! There is also a Common Questions section.
Forum rules
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: http://www.playdiplomacy.com/forum/view ... 30&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should not refer directly to a specific situation in an active game. It is usually possible to provide an example of a similar situation elsewhere on the board.
2. It follows that links, images, game name and/or number should not be added to a post if the game is active.
3. Questions should only request rules be clarified and not request advice about how to resolve a situation.
4. When answering a question, members should restrict themselves to answering the question and not give advice on how to get around the situation.
Posts which break these rules will be subject to editing or removal; see here: http://www.playdiplomacy.com/forum/view ... 13&t=42845

Retreating conflicts

Postby patrunner99 » 10 Jan 2018, 02:04

What would happen if two armies from two different countries retreated into the same territory at the same time? They can't bounce, as another army occupies their territory? Does it just destroy them, or is there another retreat phase in which these armies cannot retreat into the territory they tried to? Thank you.
patrunner99
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Nov 2017, 00:22
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (967)
All-game rating: (972)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Retreating conflicts

Postby WHSeward » 10 Jan 2018, 02:06

They are both destroyed.
"As a general truth, communities prosper and flourish, or droop and decline, in just the degree that they practice or neglect to practice the primary duties of justice and humanity." WHS

A member of the Classicists.

Ask me about mentor games. Send me a PM or post in the Mentoring forum.
User avatar
WHSeward
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2971
Joined: 29 Dec 2012, 22:16
Location: San Francisco, California, USA
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1633)
All-game rating: (1647)
Timezone: GMT-8

Re: Retreating conflicts

Postby duckling » 10 Jan 2018, 14:05

Rule book, chapter “How to play”, section 4 Retreat and Disbanding Phase.

“If two or more units are ordered to retreat to the same province, they all must be disbanded.”
duckling
 
Posts: 142
Joined: 06 Jan 2010, 17:48
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1130)
All-game rating: (1176)
Timezone: GMT+1


Return to Diplomacy Rules Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron