Zoom/Skype/etc...

Rules for playing on and using the site.
Forum rules
This section of the Forum is for the Site's rules.
If you have a question about how to play the game, please post in the RULES section of the Forum, not here. The site's rules for standard Dip do not substantially differ from published rules.

Zoom/Skype/etc...

Postby DrunkWarGamer » 03 May 2020, 00:48

Are these methods to communicate appropriate? No issues either way, apologies if this is a naive question.
DrunkWarGamer
Premium Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 19 Mar 2020, 21:53
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 965
All-game rating: 937
Timezone: GMT-6

Re: Zoom/Skype/etc...

Postby V » 03 May 2020, 01:08

EricNoland wrote:Are these methods to communicate appropriate? No issues either way, apologies if this is a naive question.


I understand in some of the play by forum contests such new methods are permitted, but not in a site Diplomacy game.
In fact it’s expressly forbidden to have out of game communication of any kind. I’m not good at finding official rules regarding the site, but I know it’s not allowed & the site moderators take action if it is ever discovered.
The only medium for communication allowed are the in game messages. All the best V
Platinum Classicist
Voilà! In view, a humble vaudevillian veteran cast vicariously as both victim and villain by the vicissitudes of Fate. This visage, no mere veneer of vanity, is a vestige of the vox populi, now vacant, vanished.
User avatar
V
 
Posts: 782
Joined: 04 May 2014, 21:28
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 1769
All-game rating: 1827
Timezone: GMT-6

Re: Zoom/Skype/etc...

Postby Nanook » 03 May 2020, 05:37

They're permitted in a friends game, not in a rank or norank game.
Platinum Classicist
(h/t lordelindel)

Admin
User avatar
Nanook
 
Posts: 11054
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 19:52
Location: Florida
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1209)
All-game rating: (1413)
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Zoom/Skype/etc...

Postby Malarky » 03 May 2020, 10:51

Rules of Fair Play, General Rules, Rule 8
8. Messaging Rules
The following rules are on player-to-player or power-to-power messages in a game. Although the main focus will be Ranked and No Rank games, these rules also apply in principle to all game types. However, in Schools games the Teacher will moderate content, and Friends games will be given more leeway to reflect tacit agreement among the friends on what is acceptable between them.
- Members are not allowed to send direct (power-to-power) messages in games repeatedly, ie 'flood' another player's inbox (based on a Mod's assessment)
- Messages should follow the same guidelines as PP, although since they are 'private' Mods will grant more leeway when judging inappropriate content
- Messages between players/powers must not be encrypted or coded in such a way as to make the message unintelligible.
NB: Non-English messages between native speakers in games are fine. If we can translate a message and it makes sense, there's no problem.
- Account holders must communicate about a game with other players using the in-game systems only. No out-of-game negotiations or communications are allowed.
Note on message accessability.
Mods need to see messages when investigating cheating accusations. If messages are encoded or outside the game system, this will NOT result in sanctions on their own.
This will, however, be taken as corroborating evidence if there is other evidence of possible cheating. For instance, should a Moderator find evidence of meta-gaming and be unable to discount this by looking at messages between the players or powers, this will add to the evidence that can be seen.
They WILL be taken as a reason to contact account holders so that the practices described stop.
Respect neither opinions nor beliefs; only respect the person and the right to express them.
Play by the rules but be ferocious.
The Playdiplomacy Guide
Across the Whole Board
User avatar
Malarky
Premium Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 20 Feb 2017, 09:27
Location: Yorkshire
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: 941
All-game rating: 1066
Timezone: GMT


Return to Rules for Fair Play and Fair Use

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest